Governing Bodies

Board of directors

VICE PRESIDENTS

  • icon

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

    Iñigo Urkullu
    Lehendakari (President of the Basque Country)

Javier Sotil
Mondragon Corporation

 

 

Roberto Larrañaga
Confebask

Iñaki Aranburu
IK4

 

 

Javier Ormazabal
Tecnalia

Fernando Cossío
Ikerbasque

 

 

Arantxa Tapia
Basque Government
Economic Development and Competitiveness

  • icon

    PRESIDENT

    Alberto García Erauzkin

TREASURER

Xabier Gotzon Iturbe
Kutxabank

SECRETARY

Olatz Fernández
Uria y Menéndez

Honorary members

Guillermo Ulacia
President 2010-2013

Pedro Luis Uriarte
President 2008-2009

Science-technology agents

  • BCAM
    Luis Vega
  • BIOEF
    María Aguirre
  • BIOTECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE
    Eduardo Anitua
  • CIC BIOGUNE
    José María Mato
  • CIC NANOGUNE
    José María Pitarke
  • CIC TOURGUNE
    Aurkene Alzua
  • EUSKO IKASKUNTZA
    Iñaki Dorronsoro
  • IK4 RESEARCH ALLIANCE
    Iñaki Aranburu
  • IKERBASQUE
    Fernando Cossío
  • ORKESTRA-BASQUE COMPETITIVENESS INSTITUTE
    Ignacio María Echeberria
  • MONDRAGON UNIBERTSITATEA
    Vicente Atxa
  • TECNALIA
    Javier Ormazabal
  • DEUSTO UNIVERSITY
    José María Guibert
  • UNIVERSITY OF THE BASQUE COUNTRY
    Iñaki Goirizelaia

Public administrations, business organisations and workers’ associations

  • WORKERS’ COMMITTEES (CCOO)
    Unai Sordo
  • CONFEBASK
    Roberto Larrañaga
  • BASQUE GOVERNMENT – DEPARTMENT FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND COMPETITIVENESS
    Arantxa Tapia
  • BASQUE GOVERNMENT – DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION, LANGUAGE POLICY AND CULTURE
    Cristina Uriarte
  • BASQUE GOVERNMENT – DEPARTMENT FOR EMPLOYMENT AND SOCIAL POLICY
    Ángel Toña
  • BASQUE GOVERNMENT – DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENTAL AND TERRITORIAL POLICY
    Ana Isabel Oregi
  • BASQUE GOVERNMENT – DEPARTMENT FOR PUBLIC HEALTH
    Jon Darpón
  • PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT OF ÁLAVA
    María Pilar García de Salazar
  • PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT OF BIZKAIA
    Imanol Pradales
  • PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT OF GIPUZKOA
    Ainhoa Aizpuru
  • EUDEL
    Imanol Landa
  • EUSKO GANBERAK
    Pedro Esnaola
  • EVE
    Pilar Urruticoechea
  • PRESIDENCY OF THE BASQUE GOVERNMENT
    Jesús Peña
  • SPRI
    Alexander Arriola

Corporations

  • AERNNOVA AEROSPACE
    Iñaki López Gandásegui
  • CAF
    Eduardo Etxeberria
  • EROSKI
    Amable Próspero Galache
  • EUSKALTEL
    Alberto García Erauzkin
  • GAMESA
    Ignacio Martín
  • GLOBAL DOMINION ACCESS
    Mikel Barandiaran
  • IBERDROLA
    Asís Canales
  • IDOM
    Fernando Querejeta
  • ITP
    Ricardo Martí Fluxa
  • IBERMÁTICA INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATION
    José Ignacio del Río
  • KUTXABANK
    Xabier Gotzon Iturbe
  • MONDRAGON CORPORATION
    Javier Sotil
  • PETRONOR
    José Ignacio Zudaire
  • SENER
    Jorge Unda
  • URÍA Y MENÉNDEZ
    Olatz Fernández

Members of society

  • AGUSTÍN ITURRIOZ
    Gipuzkoa Berritzen
  • ALEJANDRO ECHEVARRÍA
  • ANTXON LÓPEZ USOZ
    Danobat
  • AZUCENA CASTRO
    OWL
  • BEGOÑA ETXEBARRIA
    Novia Salcedo Foundation
  • JON AZUA MENDIA
    E-Novating Lab
  • JOSÉ IGNACIO ARRIETA
    MBN Comunicación
  • JOSÉ LUIS LARREA
  • JOSÉ MARÍA FRANCO
    Lantegi Batuak
  • JOSETXO HERNÁNDEZ
    Euskalit
  • MANUEL SALINERO
    Iurisnor
  • CAROLINA PÉREZ
    Association of Female Managers and Entrepreneurs (AED)
  • TXOMIN GARCÍA
    Caja Laboral
  • XABIER RETEGI

2 General Assemblies 2014-2015